Data protection

Find out more here about our privacy policy (dated: May 2018)

Information about the responsible body

The responsible body for the data processing of this website is “www.piega.ch”:

PIEGA SA
Bahnhofstrasse 29
CH-8810 Horgen
Phone: + 41 44 725 90 42
Email: [email protected]

Disclaimer
PIEGA SA assumes no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, currency, reliability, and completeness of the information on its website.
Liability claims against PIEGA SA for material or immaterial damage resulting from the access, use, or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection, or from technical errors are excluded.
All offers are nonbinding. PIEGA SA expressly reserves the right to change, supplement, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without a special notification, or to temporarily or permanently discontinue publication.

Liability for links
References and links to third-party websites are beyond the scope of our responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is dismissed. The access and use of such websites are at the user’s own risk.

Copyright
The copyright and all other rights pertaining to the content, images, photos, or other files on the website exclusively belong to the company PIEGA SA or the specifically named copyright holders. For the duplication of any documents, the written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance.

Data protection
Based on § 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the government (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with the relevant provisions of the FADP at all times. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties, with the exception of data transfers expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or forgery.
When accessing our web pages, the following general data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request, and general transmitted information about the operating system’s browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified with which we can appropriately improve our offers.
When using this general data, the data is not ascribed to a specific person. The collection of this data is technically necessary to be able to display our website

Your rights
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction or deletion
  • Right to processing restrictions
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data transfer
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data on our part

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your existing consent at any time without stating reasons. In order to do so, an informal email to [email protected] suffices. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation has been received remains unaffected by the revocation.

Cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and safe. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the browser of your computer.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies to be stored in individual cases, can reject cookies in certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies once the browser has been closed. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to utilise (e.g., the shopping cart function) are stored based on § 13 (1) FADP or § 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, they will be addressed separately in this Privacy Policy.

Contact form or email contact
If you send us inquiries via the contact form or by email, your details, including the contact details you provided therein, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass this information on without your consent.
The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message to us by email is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation has been received remains unaffected by the revocation.
The information which you provide in the contact form remains stored by us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for the data storage expires (e.g., after your request has been processed and completed).

Registration and warranty cards
You can register some PIEGA SA products with us. We then process the data which you send to us with the respective card. In a normal case, this is your address and contact details. This data is managed by us in a separate database and is exclusively used to safeguard your claims (guarantee processing), to advise you (e.g., on your request for suitable supplementary products), or to send you our newsletter.

Data protection policy for the use of Facebook plugins
Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our website. The Facebook plugins can be recognised by the Facebook logo on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our web pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can ascribe the visit of your user account to our pages. Please note that we, as the provider of the web pages, are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and the use by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to ascribe your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account beforehand.

Data protection policy for the use of Instagram plugins
Features of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to ascribe the visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and the use by Instagram. For more information, see Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Data protection policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your utilisation of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or for third parties to process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated above.

Newsletter
With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after registration, we send you an email to the specified email address in which we ask you for confirmation that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not send confirmation within 48 hours, your registration will automatically be deleted from our database. The only requirement for receiving the newsletter is your email address, which we save after you have registered. The legal basis is § 6 (1) (a) GDPR or § 13 (1) FADP. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter or by sending an email to [email protected]

Furthermore, we can send you our newsletter as part of a business or contractual relationship. The legal basis is § 13 (1) FADP or § 6 (1) (b) GDPR. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter or by sending an email to [email protected]

Forum
Our forum can be read without having to register. If you wish to contribute or comment on the forum, you must register by entering your email address, a chosen password, and an own user name (can also be an alias). For the registration to our newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after registration, we send you an email to the specified email address in which we ask you for confirmation that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not send confirmation within 48 hours, your registration will automatically be deleted from our database.
If you register in the forum, we will save all the information which you have provided in the forum, in addition to your login details, until you log out. The legal basis is § 13 (1) FADP or § 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You can delete your forum account via the corresponding button in your account at any time. If you delete your forum account, your public posts and comments will remain visible to all readers; however, only the generic description “guest” appears as the user name.

Changes
To further develop our website and to improve our services, it may be necessary to add to this Privacy Policy. In this case, we will inform you by means of a corresponding message on our websites in advance.